history Header
[…] Nonetheless, well-established Supreme Court and Fifth Circuit precedent compels the conclusion that Paragraph 7 of the Magistrate's Order is an unconstitutional prior restraint of speech. The cases that the Government cites in its brief do not support its extreme position. The gag order imposed on ApolloMedia should be lifted.

The Magistrate's Order Is Unconstitutional

The Government argues in its response that Paragraph 7 of the Magistrate's Order was simply an application of 18 U.S.C. § 2705(B). The statute provides that a court may render an order that commands a provider of electronic communications "not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order" "for such a period as the court deems appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 2705(B). But the statute must be construed consistently with the Constitution.

As discussed in ApolloMedia's brief, Section 2705(B) cannot authorize such a broad and unwarranted prior restraint on ApolloMedia's free speech.